Embassy of the RS Canberra /Australia /

Australia

The relations between Slovenia and Australia respectively are good and friendly. Australia was among the first non-European countries to recognize the independent Republic of Slovenia. Its recognition came on 16 January 1992, only one day after the European Union recognized the new country. Diplomatic relations with Australia were established on 5 February 1992.

Accreditation, 14 October 2015

 

On 14 October 2015 Her Excellency Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia Ms Helena Drnovšek Zorko presented a Letter of Credence to the General the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd) Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia.  

 

Foreign Missions
 
Embassy of Australia

Mattiellistrasse 2-4
A-1040 Vienna
Austria
T: (+) 43 1 506 740
F: (+) 43 1 504 11 78
E: austemb(at)aon.at
WWW: www.austria.embassy.gov.au
H. E. Mr David Stuart, Ambassador
 
Consulate of Australia
Železna cesta 14
SI-1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
T: (+) 386 1 234 86 75
F: (+) 386 1 234 86 76
E: austral.cons.sloven(at)siol.net
Mr Viktor Baraga, Honorary Consul

 

Travel to the EU
http://eeas.europa.eu/archives/delegations/australia/eu_travel/index_en.htm

FAQs for applications of Schengen Visa in Australia
http://eeas.europa.eu/archives/delegations/australia/eu_travel/visa/20_11_15.htm

 

Delegation of the European Union to Australia

CONSULAR INFORMATION - MZZ SLOVENIA

 


VISA

For foreign citizens
Visa is not required up to 90 days (agreement with Slovenia; Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia No.35/94).
For a stay in Slovenia of up to 90 days, there is no need for a visa. The limitation of 90 days applies for a consecutive period of six months, meaning one may enter and leave Slovenia as many times as liked if the total number of days spent in Slovenia does not exceed 90 days within a six months' period. Please note that the 90 days in 6 months period limitation applies to the entire Schengen Area.

For Slovenian citizens
Visa is required.
On 27 October 2008, the Australian government introduced a new electronic visa procedure, i.e. »eVisitors«. The »eVisitors« system applies to citizens of all EU member states and some other European countries. The »eVisitors« is an internet based, always-on system of the Australian Department for Immigration enabling visitors to apply (tourist/business visits) online at:
www.immi.gov.au/e_visa/visitors.htm


Slovenia Working Holiday Scheme with Australia

From 1 January 2016 on there will be each year 200 places available under Working Holiday scheme allowing young citizens from Australia to stay in Slovenia for up to 12 months and same for Slovenians in Australia. Applications must be made through the Slovenian Embassy in Canberra or Australian Embassy in Berlin.
To be eligible you must:
- be at least eighteen but have not turned thirty one at the time of application for a visa;
- not be accompanied by dependent children;
- hold a valid passport and an onward travel ticket or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket;
- possess sufficient funds for personal support for a stay;
- meet health and security/character requirements;
- have not previously taken part ‘Work and Holiday’ or ‘Working Holiday’ program;
- in the case of Slovenian nationals, hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two years of undergraduate university study. In the case of Australian nationals hold secondary school qualifications;
- in the case of Slovenian nationals, prove functional English; and
- provide a letter from the relevant government ministry which includes a statement to the effect that it has consented to their stay.
During this period holders of a ‘Work and Holiday’ visa are allowed to leave and re-enter the territory of the Party using the same visa. ‘Work and Holiday’ visa holders must not engage in employment that is contrary to the purpose of the ‘Work and Holiday’ arrangement. It is not intended that ‘Work and Holiday’ visa holders work for the full twelve calendar months of their visit. In particular, visa holders must have regard to the principal purpose of the stay under the arrangement which is a holiday, with work being incidental to the holiday and not be employed by any one employer for more than six months, unless permission has been granted. ‘Work and Holiday’ visa holders will not be permitted to engage in study or training for more than four months during their stay.

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s website has information on how to obtain a letter of government support on the webpage titled ‘Working holidays overseas for Australians’, which can be found at:   http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Ente/Work#

The relevant information is at the end of this webpage under the Eligibility tab:

Letter of government support

The letter of government support for Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Hungary, Indonesia, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay and Vietnam is issued by the ACT and Regions Office in Canberra.

You are required to provide:

· certified copy of a valid passport
· certified copy of one other form of identification with current residential address
Example: Telephone account
· certified copies of your tertiary qualifications, a letter from your university confirming the level of study, or originals of academic transcripts.

You can provide this information by email, post or in person to the ACT and Regions Office.
Email: act.specialistentry(at)border.gov.au