Embassy of the RS Canberra /New Zealand /

New Zealand

The relations between Slovenia and New Zealand respectively are good and friendly. New Zealand was among the first non-European countries to recognize the independent Republic of Slovenia. Its recognition came on 16 January 1992, only one day after the European Union recognized the new country. Diplomatic relations with New Zealand were established on 20 March 1992.

Accreditation, 26 July 2016, New Zealand

On 26 July 2016 Her Excellency Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia Ms Helena Drnovšek Zorko delivered a Letter of Credence to the Governor-General Sir Jerry Mateparae.

 

Slovenian Missions
 
Consulate of the Republic of Slovenia
29E Kamara Road
Glen Eden
Auckland
T: +64 9 818 5741
E: plesnik(at)ihug.co.nz
Mr Robert Plešnik, Honorary Consul
 
Foreign Missions
 
New Zealand Embassy
Mattiellistrasse 2-4/3, 1040 Vienna
Austria
T: (+) 43 1 505 30 21
F: (+) 43 1 505 30 20
E: nzemb(at)aon.at
WWW: www.nzembassy.com
H. E. Ms Deborah Geels, Ambassador
 
Consulate of New Zaeland
BB Svetovanje d.o.o.
Dunajska cesta 199
SI-1000, Ljubljana
T: (+) 386 1 200 93 37
GSM: (+) 386 31 715 500
E: slovenia(at)nz-consulate.si 
Mr Andrej Božič, Honorary Consul

 

Delegation of the European Union to New Zealand

CONSULAR INFORMATION - MZZ SLOVENIA

 

VISA

For foreign citizens
Visa is not required up to 90 days (Official Gazette RS No.35/94).

For a stay in Slovenia of up to 90 days, there is no need for a visa. The limitation of 90 days applies for a consecutive period of six months, meaning one may enter and leave Slovenia as many times as liked if the total number of days spent in Slovenia does not exceed 90 days within a six months' period. Please note that the 90 days in 6 months period limitation applies to the entire Schengen Area.

For Slovenian citizens
Visa is not required up to 3 months and up to 30 days for the islands under New Zealand (March 1, 2000). 
 
 

Slovenia Working Holiday Scheme with New Zealand

Each year, 100 places are available under this scheme allowing young citizens from New Zealand to stay in Slovenia for up to 12 months.
Applications for this scheme must be made through the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in Canberra.
However, before you apply, please read the following important information.
To be eligible
You must:
- be a citizen of the Republic of New Zealand and have a passport from New Zealand that is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from Slovenia
- be at least 18 and not more than 30 years old
- not bring children with you
- hold a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket*
- have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you are here
- meet our health and character requirements
- hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
- be coming to Slovenia to holiday, with work or study being secondary intentions for your visit
- not have been approved a visa under a working holiday scheme before.

If you are already in Slovenia you also need to hold a valid visa D or temporary residency permit.
*You are required to hold sufficient funds for the duration of your visit and for the purchase of an outward ticket from Slovenia.  Such evidence may be requested on arrival at the border.